Organic Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil

New

Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil is great for wounds and all kinds of skincare treatment. It is also used for its anti-inflammatory properties and to stimulate blood and lymphatic circulation.

Botanical name: Helichrysum Splendidum.

More details

$14.99

Add to wishlist

Helichrysum Splendidum, more commonly known as 'Cape Gold', is a beautiful shrub that gets its name from its radiant yellow flowers. Naturally grown throughout Eastern South African mountain gullies and slopes, this fast-growing, woolly shrub, part of the Helichrysum family, has been a widely utilized asset in local traditions throughout time. Some of those said indigenous uses include connecting with past ancestors, clearing spaces of negativity, and being used for its famous anti-rheumatic properties. Overall, Cape Gold essential oil has been used for centuries to bring harmony and health into homes, and the demand only continues to rise as the world evolves into the modern age.

Promotes Skin Cell Regeneration

One of the leading reasons Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil is used for wound and skincare treatments is due to its profound cell regeneration abilities. In fact, the Helichrysum family is known to be the number one essential oil for skin regeneration, proven to increase collagen production, reverse skin rashes, speed up wound healing. Furthermore, it can help reduce or eliminate the appearance of scars and blemishes and boost the development of healthy skin layers.

In summary, cape gold essential oil is an organic antibacterial agent and skin regenerative that, when applied topically, supports the body's natural skin cell regeneration to unlock the benefits mentioned above. Remember, a few drops of Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil mixed with a carrier oil will go a long way.

Monumental Anti-inflammatory Properties

Featuring potent anti-inflammatory and anti-microbe properties, Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil can be used to relieve joint and muscle pain, such as rheumatism. Simply massaging the oil mixed with a preferred carrier oil onto the affected area can quickly soothe pain points caused by inflammation and promote better mobility and flexibility by reducing swelling. For those who are looking for an alternative oil application, consider adding a few drops into a warm bath for all-around acute or chronic pain relief.

Activates Blood and Lymphatic Circulation

The circulatory system moves blood throughout the body, and the lymphatic system moves fluid from the interstitial spaces of body tissues towards the circulatory system. This is where many of the elements host immune defenses and how your body removes toxins. When this flow is too slow, it can pose significant health risks such as brain fog, stiffness, finger swelling, chronic fatigue, and painful conditions such as cellulitis.

Because of the severity of not having good circulation, using cape gold essential oil can shield against it. This oil is an anti-inflammatory that can reduce swelling and stimulate the lymphatic system. To gain this benefit, perform a lymphatic massage using the oil in conjunction with a carrier oil. This will promote blood circulation, decrease swelling, and improve lymph flow.

Chemical Composition

The genus ‘Helichrysum’ holds about 600 different species worldwide, with nearly 250 of them distributed across South Africa. Cape Gold happens to be one of them and has been widely studied to see what it entails at a molecular level. In a study conducted by ScienceDirect, they discovered 30 compounds that make unique the chemical composition of Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil. Some of the more notable ones from that list include:

  • Beta Pinene
  • Phellandrene
  • Alpha-Muurolol
  • Germacrene-D
  • Cadinene
  • Cedrelanol
  • Spathulenol
  • Bicyclogermacrene

Suggested directions.

The best way to use the Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil is topically. To create a massage oil, add 5 to 10 drops to a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or almond oil.

For a diffusion use, add 3 to 5 drops in a diffuser.

Do not absorb this essential oil orally.

Cape Gold essential oil mixes very well with geranium, lavender, Ylang Ylang, chamomile, frankincense, cypress, all citruses, ravintsara and sage essential oils.

Additionnal information:

Botanical Name: Helichrysum Splendidum
Common names: Helichrysum Splendidum, Cape Gold, African Helichrysum, African Immortelle
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Color: Light yellow to yellow
Consistency: Thin
Origin: Organic
Country of origin: South Africa
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Plant part used: Flowers
Odor: Earthy, Fresh, Floral

Caution:

Essential oils are concentrated and should be used with caution. Keep out of reach of children.

Avoid contact with the eyes.

Do not ingest. This essential oil should not be taken internally unless recommended and supervised by someone who is qualified.

Do not use if pregnant, nursing, elderly and for children under 7 years of age. If suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

Do feel free to ask for further information and applications.

DISCLAIMER: Essential oils are not meant to cure diseases and illnesses. They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you.

To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.

Write a review

Organic Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil

Organic Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil

Helichrysum Splendidum essential oil is great for wounds and all kinds of skincare treatment. It is also used for its anti-inflammatory properties and to stimulate blood and lymphatic circulation.

Botanical name: Helichrysum Splendidum.

Write a review

29 other products in the same category:

Related articles on blog