Lemon Tea Tree essential oil

New

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil has a great lemony aroma, very efficient to improve focus and concentration. Thanks to its great antibacterial and antiviral properties, it is used in all kinds of homemade products. It is also a very good insect repellent.

Botanical name: Leptospermum Petersonii.

More details

$13.99

Add to wishlist

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil, also known as Leptospermum Petersonii, is a very unique resource as it is both a variety of the Melaleucas genus and a member of the Myrtaceae family. Both of these distinct plants are native to Australia and feature many of the same health uses. But it is important to remember that Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil is actually not related to the lemon tree and is a powerful, lemony therapeutic oil in its own authentic way.

Improves Focus and Concentration

Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil is a highly impressive mental and emotional stimulant that promotes peace and relaxation while simultaneously improving focus and concentration. The sweet and uplifting aroma offers that extra backdrop when focus is needed, as it can support wakefulness, clarity, and positivity. Between the zesty, light, and refreshing scent, this oil is exceptionally popular in diffusers and air fresheners to energize a space and dim both anxiety and agitation, which can distract one from getting their tasks done effectively.

Tip: Ideal for morning diffusion to start the day with more energy and concentration, and recommended to be used as a diluted roll-on perfume if focus ‘on the go’ is necessary.

Wonderful in Homemade Products

The antibacterial and antiviral properties within Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil make it a welcoming solution for developing all-natural, homemade products that work. The lemon scent gives any home a blissful vibe, and one can take pride knowing that deodorizing and cleansing is being done without any harsh chemicals involved. From surface cleaners, floor cleaners to air purifying, Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil homemade products are a safe and detoxifying way to improve home living quality.

Tip: To create a general cleaning spray, take an 8 oz spray bottle and mix together 2 oz of white vinegar, 6 oz of distilled water, and 15 drops of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil.

Perfect All-Natural Insect Repellent

To avoid the dilemma of using chemically saturated commercial repellents or getting bitten by insects, Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil can be a safe and robust alternative. Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil may be similar to citronella, but has a much stronger lemon scent that is light and fresh, proven to deter insects like mosquitoes. Compared to other essential oils, this oil has a much slower evaporation time after applying as an insect repellent, which means it is a fantastic and natural resource for long-term outdoor protection.

Tip: To create an insect repellent using this oil, use a 1 oz spray bottle and mix 10 drops of Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil with 1 oz natural coconut oil. Apply to any exposed body parts a few times a day if applicable.

Chemical Composition of Lemon Tea Tree

Overall, Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil is around 70% citral. By definition, citral is a flavor and aroma compound that offers the citrus effect to mask odors and features potent antimicrobial properties. Diving below the surface even more, the citral is built from two terpenoid isomers called geranial and neral, along with other elements. For some more insight, below is a breakdown of the primary constituents found in Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil:

  • Neral
  • Geranial
  • Citronellal
  • Citronellol

Suggested directions.

The best way to use the Lemon Tea Tree essential oil is by diffusion. For diffusion, add 3 to 5 drops in a diffuser.

To create a massage oil, use a 1% dilution ratio. Add 5 drops to a 1 oz of carrier oil, such as coconut oil or almond oil. Do not apply undiluted directly to the skin.

Do not absorb this essential oil orally.

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil mixes very well with cypress, eucalyptus, tea tree, frankincense, sandalwood, rosemary, patchouli and lavender essential oils.

Additionnal information:

Botanical Name: Leptospermum Petersonii
Common names: Lemon Tea Tree, Lemon Scented Tea Tree
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Color: Colorless to light yellow
Consistency: Thin
Country of origin: Australia
Botanical family: Myrtaceae
Plant part used: Branches and leaves
Odor: Lemony, citronella, sweet

Caution:

Essential oils are concentrated and should be used with caution. Keep out of reach of children.

Avoid contact with the eyes.

Do not ingest. This essential oil should not be taken internally unless recommended and supervised by someone who is qualified.

Do not use if pregnant, nursing, elderly and for children under 7 years of age. If suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

Do feel free to ask for further information and applications.

DISCLAIMER: Essential oils are not meant to cure diseases and illnesses. They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you.

To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.

Write a review

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil

Lemon Tea Tree essential oil has a great lemony aroma, very efficient to improve focus and concentration. Thanks to its great antibacterial and antiviral properties, it is used in all kinds of homemade products. It is also a very good insect repellent.

Botanical name: Leptospermum Petersonii.

Write a review

29 other products in the same category: