Lemon Myrtle essential oil

New

Lemon Myrtle essential oil has a great lemony aroma, very efficient in all kind of homemade products. Thanks to its great relaxing and antibacterial properties, it is used in aromatherapy for mental boosting and skincare treatments.

Botanical name: Backhousia Citriodora.

More details

$13.99

Add to wishlist

History and General Information

Derived from Backhousia Citriodora, a flowering plant native to the subtropical rainforests of Queensland and New South Wales, Australia, Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil contains a fresh, sweet, and intense lemony aroma that surfaces an array of wellness benefits. The plant itself was named after English botanist James Backhouse, who discovered the Lemon Myrtle leaves and unearthed that they contained the highest all-natural source of citral.

Overall, this powerful antimicrobial, antifungal, and antioxidant oil contains a vast list of health-boosting/soothing support that ranges from physical, emotional, to spiritual.

Excellent for Homemade Products

With the invigorating and strong lemon scent, Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is a wonderful resource to add to everyday household items. The aroma itself is able to calm one's nerves, ease anxiety, and promote a healthier mindset, all while simultaneously converting a home into a germ-free sanctuary due to its protective properties. Whether used in a cleaner, spray, or air-freshener, the natural antibacterial and antifungal elements effectively kill harmful microorganisms and provide a peaceful, lemony ring throughout the space.

  • Air-Freshener: Add a few drops in a diffuser and allow the scent to circulate throughout the home to deodorize and decontaminate.
  • Floor Cleaner: 10 liters of hot water, 2 cups of vinegar (optional), and 6 drops of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil. Vinegar can offer extra grime and dirt extraction but can be left out if desired.
  • Surface Cleaner: 2 cups of water, 1 cup of vinegar, and 6-10 drops of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Proven Mental Booster

Citrus scents like Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil are excellent at boosting one’s mood, promoting positivity, and allowing relaxation to set in. This well-known reality is why this oil is used so commonly in aromatherapy. Its sedative, uplifting properties can dim the side effects of depression and anxiety in the most natural way possible. When inhaled, the rich lemon scent triggers the brain to slow the releases of stress hormones by tapping into the serotonergic system. By either using it in a diffuser, adding a few drops into a warm bath, or applying topically on the chest/wrists with a carrier oil, it allows the recipient to become much more blissful with each deep breath.

Ideal for Diverse Skincare Treatments

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil contains high levels of antibacterial, antifungal properties and acts as an astringent to help tighten pores, reduce skin irritations, and support the healing of skin infections, acne, and wounds. Furthermore, this oil features skin whitening and anti-fatigue antioxidants, making it ideal for strengthening capillaries and minimizing dark circles under the eye. Keep in mind that if being used for skincare purposes, only dilute is 1% to gain the most advantages with the least irritation risk.

Chemical Composition of Lemon Myrtle

The chemical composition of Lemon Myrtle is composed of at least 90% Citral (Geranial and Neral). That makes the amazing lemony scent:

  • Geranial
  • Neral
  • Citronellal
  • Isocitral
  • Linalool
  • Ethyl Geranate

Suggested directions.

The best way to use the Lemon Myrtle essential oil is by diffusion. For diffusion, add 3 to 5 drops in a diffuser.

To create a massage oil, use a 1% dilution ratio. Add 5 drops to 1 oz of carrier oil, such as coconut oil or almond oil. Do not apply undiluted directly to the skin.

Do not absorb this essential oil orally.

Lemon Myrtle essential oil mixes very well with cypress, eucalyptus, tea tree, frankincense, sandalwood, rosemary, patchouli and lavender essential oils.

Additionnal information:

Botanical Name: Backhousia Citriodora
Common names: Lemon Myrtle, Lemon Scented Myrtle, Lemon Ironwood
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Color: Colorless to light yellow
Consistency: Thin
Country of origin: Australia
Botanical family: Myrtaceae
Plant part used: Leaves and twigs
Odor: Lemony, sweet

Caution:

Essential oils are concentrated and should be used with caution. Keep out of reach of children.

Avoid contact with the eyes.

Do not ingest. This essential oil should not be taken internally unless recommended and supervised by someone who is qualified.

Do not use if pregnant, nursing, elderly and for children under 7 years of age. If suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

Do feel free to ask for further information and applications.

DISCLAIMER: Essential oils are not meant to cure diseases and illnesses. They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you.

To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.

Write a review

Lemon Myrtle essential oil

Lemon Myrtle essential oil

Lemon Myrtle essential oil has a great lemony aroma, very efficient in all kind of homemade products. Thanks to its great relaxing and antibacterial properties, it is used in aromatherapy for mental boosting and skincare treatments.

Botanical name: Backhousia Citriodora.

Write a review

27 other products in the same category:

Related articles on blog