0% of favorable opinion on 0 comments on the whole

Organic Wild Verbena essential oil

New

Organic Wild Verbena essential oil is great for treating respiratory disorders and fighting cold and congestion. It is used as skincare to soothe irritated skin, rashes and bug bites.

Botanical name: Lippia Javanica

More details

$14.90

Add to wishlist

Important distinction: Wild Verbena is different to Lemon Verbena (Aloysia Citrodora). They both have a lemony scent, but chemical composition, color and consistency are different.

Wild Verbena is a woody perennial bush originating from Central, Eastern and southern Africa. It is commonly around 3 to 6 feet tall, with a nice lemony aroma. Our Wild Verbena essential oil is coming from South Africa, which has the distinction of a higher content of Myrcenone, known for its insect repelling and antiseptic properties.

For centuries in South Africa, Wild Verbena was known as “the fever tree”. It has a strong reputation as a powerful medicinal herb that can restore breathing, open your nostrils, and support your overall health. It is very efficient for coughs, colds, asthma, bronchitis and chest pain. Wild Verbena also enter as a component of multiples remedies for skin conditions and injuries, and as insect repellent.

Respiratory conditions

One of the biggest benefits of Wild Verbena Essential Oil is its ability to work with the respiratory system in such a way that it helps to ease persistent coughs and congestion caused by anything from bronchitis, to asthma. It works by opening up bronchial tubes and loosening excessive mucus, ultimately clearing the respiratory tract for more effective breathing.

In addition to the common cold and congestion, Wild Verbena essential oil can also assist in the treatment of more serious viruses like influenza. When used in conjunction with an essential oil diffuser, the natural aroma of Wild Verbena can ease symptoms.

An effective way to use the Wild Verbena essential oil is by making a natural chest rub. It will help with colds, coughs and chest pain. Mix 20 drops of Wild Verbena, 20 drops of Peppermint and 20 drops of Ravintsara with 1/2 a cup of coconut oil and 2 tablespoons of melted beeswax. Massage the chest 2 to 3 times a day can help improve breathing and support overall health.

To soothe asthma problems, add 3 to 5 drops of Wild Verbena oil in a diffuser. The lemon-like aroma will also bring a nice scent to your house.

Skincare

Along with its respiratory benefits, Wild Verbena essential oil is also well known for its skincare benefits. Because Wild Verbena essential oil carries tremendous anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it helps to soothe bug bites and stings. In addition, it also carries great healing and soothing properties, which make it a viable skincare solution for irritated skin and rashes.

A great way to soothe skin rashes is to mix 2oz of almond oil, 10 drops of Wild Verbena essential oil, 7 drops of lavender essential oil and 8 drops of rose geranium essential oil. Apply directed to the concerned skin area and gently massage.

Chemical composition of the Wild Verbena essential oil

Wild Verbena essential oil is gentle to the skin thank to a balance composition of ketones, monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. It contains a rare component, the Tagetone, which is antioxidant and antifungal:
_ Ipsenone
_ Myrcene
_ Tagetone
_ 1,8 Cineole
_ Myrcenone
_ Beta Caryophyllene

Suggested directions.

The best way to use the Wild Verbena essential oil is topically. To create a massage oil, add 5 to 10 drops to a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or almond oil. Wild Verbena essential oil is gentle to the skin and can be applied undiluted directly to the skin.

For a diffusion use, add 3 to 5 drops in a diffuser.

Do not absorb this essential oil orally.

Wild Verbena essential oil mixes very well with lavender, geranium, Citruses, lemongrass, rosemary and thyme essential oils.

Additionnal information:

Botanical Name: Lippia Javanica
Common names: Wild Verbena, Honey Verbena, Fever Tree
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Color: Yellow to brown
Consistency: Medium
Origin: Organic
Country of origin: South Africa
Botanical family: Verbenaceae
Plant part used: Leaves and Flowers
Odor: Lemony, fruity

Caution:

Essential oils are concentrated and should be used with caution. Keep out of reach of children.

Avoid contact with the eyes.

Do not ingest. This essential oil should not be taken internally unless recommended and supervised by someone who is qualified.

Do not use if pregnant, nursing, elderly and for children under 7 years of age. If suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

Do feel free to ask for further information and applications.

DISCLAIMER: Essential oils are not meant to cure diseases and illnesses. They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you.

To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.

Write a review

Organic Wild Verbena essential oil

Organic Wild Verbena essential oil

Organic Wild Verbena essential oil is great for treating respiratory disorders and fighting cold and congestion. It is used as skincare to soothe irritated skin, rashes and bug bites.

Botanical name: Lippia Javanica

Write a review

19 other products in the same category: