0% of favorable opinion on 0 comments on the whole

Frankincense Boswellia Serrata essential oil

New

Frankincense Serrata essential oil is from the large Frankincense family. It is great for yoga, meditation and relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties make it great for a variety of skin care needs.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata.

More details

$19.99

Add to wishlist

Frankincense Serrata, also known as Boswellia Serrata or Indian Frankincense, has been used In India for thousands of years for spiritual and religious purposes, for health and skin care, and it has also been closely related to yoga.

Contrary to most of other Frankincenses coming from the Arabic Peninsula and Eastern Africa, Boswellia Serrata tree originates from India. Growing in a different location, climate and soil, make the Boswellia serrata essential oil different by its chemical composition and its exquisite aroma.

The Boswellia Serrata tree produces a white resin. It is harvested by making small cuts in the bark of the tree and the resin, which hardens as it dries, is collected and separated into grades. Then, the gum resin is steam distilled to produce the essential oil. Its color is clear to pale yellow and its consistency is thin. It has a distinctive clean and fresh lemony scent.

As other Frankincense essential oils, the Frankincense Serrata oil is high in monoterpenes. What makes this essential oil unique compare to other Frankincense oil is its high percentage of Alpha-thujene, it can reach 75%. Alpha-thujene is anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory, however the Serrata essential oil is mostly used for yoga, meditative and spiritual purposes as well as skincare purposes.

Yoga and meditation

Since Yoga appeared in northern Indian 5000 years ago, Frankincense Serrata became a natural choice to help reach harmony between heart and soul. Still today, and also in the western world, many yogis, yoga instructors and practitioners of ayurvedic medicine frequently use Boswellia Serrata oil to help with meditation and relaxation.

For a more intense yoga session, and for some relaxing and meditative deep breathing experience, add few drops of Frankincense serrata essential oil in a diffuser. You can also massage directly into the skin with a carrier oil to help the body relax and enhance the physical benefits of a yoga workout.

A few drops can be placed on your palms and inhale deeply to help with emotional balance, focus and concentration.

Skin Care

Thanks to its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, Boswellia Serrata helps wrinkles, scars and stretch marks to fade. It has also very good results when used on boils and acne as well as cuts and wounds.

A drop added to your favorite skincare creams and lotions will help rejuvenate and soften the skin. It also helps to alleviate dry skin.

Another good way to use the Frankincense Serrata essential oil is to add 5 to 10 drops to a carrier oil such as hemp seed oil or coconut oil and to massage the skin. It will help to heal burns, reduce redness and diminish swelling.

Chemical composition of the Frankincense (Boswellia Serrata) essential oil

Boswellia Serrata essential oil is rich in monoterpenes. It also contains two very rare compounds, kessane and serratol, found almost only in Frankincense Serrata essential oil:
_ Alpha thujene
_ Alpha pinene
_ Sabinene
_ Paracimene
_ Estragol

Suggested directions.

The best ways to use the frankincense essential oil is in massage and by inhalation. For massage, add 5 to 10 drops to a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or almond oil. Do not apply undiluted directly to the skin.

For diffusion and olfaction, add 3 to 5 drops in a diffuser

It is not recommended to absorb this essential oil orally.

Boswellia Serrata essential oil mixes very well with myrrh, citrus, Pine, lavender, black pepper and sandalwood essential oils.

Additionnal information:

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata
Common names: Frankincense Serrata, Indian Frankincense
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Color: Clear to light yellow
Appearance: Liquid, mobile
Country of origin: India
Origin: Wildcrafted
Botanical family: Burseraceae
Plant part used: Resin
Odor: Lemony, Resinous, Sweet

Caution:

Essential oils are concentrated and should be used with caution. Keep out of reach of children.

Avoid contact with the eyes.

As Boswellia Serrata essential oil contains limonene and linalool, it can cause skin irritation in some people. It is recommended to perform a test before prolonged use. Never use it undiluted.

Do not use if pregnant, nursing, elderly and for children under 3 years of age. If suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

For pregnant women and babies, limited use is possible by diffusion.

Do feel free to ask for further information and applications.

DISCLAIMER: Essential oils are not meant to cure diseases and illnesses. They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you.

To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.

Write a review

Frankincense Boswellia Serrata essential oil

Frankincense Boswellia Serrata essential oil

Frankincense Serrata essential oil is from the large Frankincense family. It is great for yoga, meditation and relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties make it great for a variety of skin care needs.

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata.

Write a review

18 other products in the same category: