0% of favorable opinion on 0 comments on the whole

Organic Cape Chamomile essential oil

New

Cape Chamomile essential oil is a rare and unique oil. Its exquisite scent and blue color make it one of a kind, used to reduce stress, anxiety and muscle tension. It also has great result with skincare applications and skin regeneration.

Botanical name: Eriocephalus punctulatus

More details

$29.90

Add to wishlist

Cape Chamomile is an aromatic plant indigenous to the west coast of South Africa. It got its Chamomile name thanks to the way it looks when flowering. However, its chemical composition is very different to the more common German and Roman Chamomiles, and so uses are different.

The leaves and flowers of the plant are steam distilled, giving a lovely fruity, floral aroma. Its beautiful blue color is due to the presence of a bit of azulene in the flowers.

Even if Cape Chamomile essential oil is rare and has relatively not been subject to studies, it shows great efficiency in relaxation and skincare applications.

Skin Care

Cape Chamomile soothes various skin conditions while also regenerating skin cells. Its anti-inflammatory properties reduce swelling from injuries, and helps relieve acne, rashes, eczema, insect bites, and more. It is considered safe for people of all ages, including children.

Its skin regeneration properties helps treat cuts, scrapes and other minor wounds. It is a great oil to add to homemade cosmetics and personal skin care treatments which has been tried and met with good results.

Mental and body relaxation

Cape Chamomile’s sedative properties provide its main relaxation effect. It helps promote a deep, restful sleep and is important in maintaining a proper mental and emotional balance. It also helps with treating anxiety, fear, exhaustion, depression and other manifestations of stress. With just a few drops added to a diffuser or vaporizer, its light floral scent calms and soothes.

Its anti-spasmodic properties, when applied topically to the skin as in a balm or ointment, or directly through massage, helps eliminate muscle tensions, other pains, and headaches. Also, a few drops added to your bath water, especially when mixed with lavender, helps promote muscle and body relaxation for a wholly restful and comforting bath experience.

Chemical composition of the Rosemary essential oil

Cape chamomile essential oil has a unique composition with rare ester components:
_ 2-methylbutyl isobutyrate
_ Isobutyl isobutyrate
_ 2-methylbutyrate 2-methylbutyl
_ 7-methyl 2-octyl acetate
_ azulene

Suggested directions.

The best way to use the Cape Chamomile essential oil is topically. To create a massage oil, add 5 to 10 drops to a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or almond oil. Cape chamomile essential oil is gentle to the skin and can be applied undiluted directly to the skin.

For a diffusion use, add 3 to 5 drops in a diffuser.

Do not absorb this essential oil orally.

Cape Chamomile essential oil mixes very well with lavender, geranium, ylang ylang, frankincense, clary sage and tea tree essential oils.

Additionnal information:

Botanical Name: Eriocephalus punctulatus
Common names: Cape chamomile, African chamomile
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Color: Blue
Consistency: Thin
Origin: Organic
Country of origin: South Africa
Botanical family: Asteraceae
Plant part used: Leaves and Flowers
Odor: Sweet, Fruity, Floral

Caution:

Essential oils are concentrated and should be used with caution. Keep out of reach of children.

Avoid contact with the eyes.

Do not ingest. This essential oil should not be taken internally unless recommended and supervised by someone who is qualified.

Do not use if pregnant, nursing, elderly and for children under 7 years of age. If suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

Do feel free to ask for further information and applications.

DISCLAIMER: Essential oils are not meant to cure diseases and illnesses. They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you.

To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.

Write a review

Organic Cape Chamomile essential oil

Organic Cape Chamomile essential oil

Cape Chamomile essential oil is a rare and unique oil. Its exquisite scent and blue color make it one of a kind, used to reduce stress, anxiety and muscle tension. It also has great result with skincare applications and skin regeneration.

Botanical name: Eriocephalus punctulatus

Write a review

17 other products in the same category: