0% of favorable opinion on 0 comments on the whole

Buchu essential oil

New

Buchu essential oil is very effective for the prevention and treatment of urinary and prostate problems. It is also an excellent antiseptic and insecticide.

Botanical Name: Agathosma betulina.

More details

$12.00

Add to wishlist

The Buchu is a small shrub from South Africa with green and round leaves and white or pink flowers. Buchu essential oil is primarily known for its antiseptic, diuretic, antibacterial and insecticidal properties.

An amazing remedy for urinary tract disorders

Buchu has long been used in South Africa as a cure for urinary problems. Buchu essential oil contains two chemical compounds which have complementary positive effects on the urinary system: diosphenol and limonene.

Diosphenol and pseudo diosphenol are phenolic derivatives proved to bring antiseptic action on the urinary tract. Diosphenol is also a diuretic, which means it is a substance that increases the production of urine.

Diosphenol and pseudo diosphenol are rare in essential oils. Buchu essential oil is one of the rare essential oil to contain it. A good Buchu essential oil contains around 25% of it.

The other important substance of the Buchu essential oil is the limonene, known to have positive effects on the prostate.

In short, Buchu essential oil is excellent for preventing and treating urinary tract and prostate problems. It is effective in disinfecting the urinary tract and against genito-urinary infections, cystitis, urethritis, bladder catarrh, dysuria or even benign prostatic problems such as prostatitis. 

A great antiseptic

Thanks to limonene, Buchu essential oil is an excellent antiseptic (a disinfectant that eliminates bacteria and viruses). It is very effective in cleaning wounds.

Other uses of Buchu essential oil

With less efficiency, Buchu essential oil can be used to treat infections and kidney problems. However it contains pulegone, a hepatotoxin which can be too stimulating for the kidneys. It is recommended to use this essential oil in very small quantity for the treatment of kidney problems.

Our Buchu essential oil contains about 5% pulegone. It is considered low and nontoxic if used in reasonable quantities.

Thanks to its carminative properties, Buchu essential oil can be used to relieve some digestive problems such as bloating and flatulence.

Buchu essential oil is excellent for homemade insecticides. Also, its subtle menthol aromas make it perfect for deodorizing the house.

Finally, Buchu essential oil is used by manufacturers to naturally create the flavor of blackcurrant.

Chemical composition of Buchu essential oil:

Buchu essential oil has a unique chemical composition, including the rare diosphenol. The main compounds of this essential oil are:
_ Isomenthone
_ Limonene
_ Diosphenol
_ Pseudo Diosphenol
_ Menthone
_ Pulegone 

Suggested directions:

The best way to use this essential oil is topically. In massages, add 5 to 10 drops to a carrier oil, such as coconut oil or olive oil. Do not apply undiluted directly to the skin.

It is not recommended to use this essential oil in aromatherapy.

Blends well with: cedarwood, lemon, citrus, lavender, frankincense, patchouli, rose.

Additional information:

Botanical name: Agathosma betulina
Common Names: Buchu, Boegoe, Bucco, Bookoo
Extraction method: Steam distillation
Color: Light yellow to brown
Country of origin: South Africa
Botanical Family: Rutaceae
Plant part: Leaves
Smell: Minty, fruity, herbaceous

Caution:

Essential oils are concentrated and should be used with caution. Keep out of reach of children.

Pulegone is a potentially toxic compound and is dangerous to health if taken in excessive quantity. The Buchu essential oil from the Agathosma betulina plant contains little pulegone and is non-toxic to the human body if used in reasonable quantity. However, the Buchu essential oil from the Agathosma Crenulata plant contains a large quantity of pulegone and is not recommended for use. Check out which Buchu essential oil you are buying.

Avoid contact with eyes and do not use internally.

As it contains limonene, it can cause an allergic reaction in topical use.

In humans, the absorption of large doses of limonene (20 g) can cause intestinal and renal disorders, without any further consequences. 

If pregnant, nursing or suffering from any medical condition, consult a healthcare practitioner before using.

Do feel free to ask for further information and applications.

DISCLAIMER: Essential oils are not meant to cure diseases and illnesses. They may ease some health problems and bring comfort. We suggest you consult a physician and do your own research for each essential oil that interests you.

To get more safety information, read our article about the risks of using essential oils.

Write a review

Buchu essential oil

Buchu essential oil

Buchu essential oil is very effective for the prevention and treatment of urinary and prostate problems. It is also an excellent antiseptic and insecticide.

Botanical Name: Agathosma betulina.

Write a review

12 other products in the same category:

Related articles on blog